I love to read. I adore the escape and the words as they echo in my head. Hardcover, paperback, or Kindle - the format does not matter.
I have read seven books this year. Last year, I read thirty-nine. I'm not sure what happened this year, but I just can't seem to sit down and just read. This does not mean that I have not been collecting books. I have a ridiculously long list of books to read and two have not even come out, yet. I'm hoping this fall and winter I'll be able to get caught up.
I even joined a book club. We'll see how that goes but for now -
9 Books I'm NOT Reading in Book Club (or anywhere) but Should Be Reading
Why Not Me? Mindy Kaling
Mindy Kaling is inspiring for so many reasons. She is gorgeous and unconventional; she is not the typical celebrity plus she is so very funny. Of course, I want to read her book.
In Why Not Me?, Kaling shares her ongoing journey to find contentment and excitement in her adult life, whether it’s falling in love at work, seeking new friendships in lonely places, attempting to be the first person in history to lose weight without any behavior modification whatsoever, or most important, believing that you have a place in Hollywood when you’re constantly reminded that no one looks like you.
The Einstein Prophecy by Robert Masello
This was a Kindle First and I have read several chapters but just can't seem to finish it. It is interesting and a little spooky, but I just can't sit still long enough to read it.
As war rages in 1944, young army lieutenant Lucas Athan recovers a sarcophagus excavated from an Egyptian tomb. Shipped to Princeton University for study, the box contains mysteries that only Lucas, aided by brilliant archeologist Simone Rashid, can unlock.
These mysteries may, in fact, defy—or fulfill—the dire prophecies of Albert Einstein himself.
Disenchanted (Land of Dis) by Robert Kroese
Disenchanted looks deliciously clever and could be a fun read.
Robert Kroese’s Disenchanted comes fully loaded with the wit and charm of The Princess Bride and a sense of humor all its own. This clever take on the traditional fantasy includes footnotes that keep the narrator honest, a cast of characters that resembles something out of the Island of Misfit Toys, and a fantastic setting filled with words and names that test pronunciation skills.
Mrs. Engels: A Novel by Gavin McCrea
An uneducated Irish woman who has a lifelong affair with a rich man in the 18th century - what's not to love?
Very little is known about Lizzie Burns, the illiterate Irishwoman and longtime lover of Frederick Engels, coauthor of The Communist Manifesto. In Gavin McCrea’s first novel, the unsung Lizzie is finally given a voice that won’t be forgotten.
Fates and Furies: A Novel by Lauren Groff
Marriage fascinates me. How do you keep it together for so long? Honesty, lying, laughter, or maybe all three? Fates and Furies just appears to be a really interesting look at a marriage over twenty-four years.
Fates and Furies is a literary masterpiece that defies expectation. A dazzling examination of a marriage, it is also a portrait of creative partnership - every story has two sides. Every relationship has two perspectives. And sometimes, it turns out, the key to a great marriage is not its truths but its secrets. At the core of this rich, expansive, layered novel, Lauren Groff presents the story of one such marriage over the course of twenty-four years.
Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things by Jenny Lawson
Jenny Lawson is The Bloggess, her blog is funny and I can relate to her so well, especially when it comes to her struggle with anxiety because it is my struggle, too.
Jenny Lawson explores her lifelong battle with mental illness. A hysterical, ridiculous book about crippling depression and anxiety? That sounds like a terrible idea.
But terrible ideas are what Jenny does best.
The Concealed (The Lakewood Series Book 1) by Sarah Kleck
This is from this month's Kindle Firsts and looks like an easy book to get lost in and do it all over again when the next book comes out.
After her parents died in a car accident when she was just a child, Evelyn Lakewood was left alone in the world. Now grown up, she enrolls at Oxford University, where she begins to create a new, stable life. What she finds will startle her beyond measure: an ancient legacy of magic, a centuries-old secret society, and a foreboding legend with her and Jared at its center. As she follows a cryptic trail, Evelyn will discover clues to her own painful past, answers she hadn’t even been looking for—and a passionate love she cannot resist despite the dangers it brings.
See Me by Nicholas Sparks
Two words - Nicholas Sparks. Of course, I want to read this.
Colin Hancock is giving his second chance his best shot. With a history of violence and bad decisions behind him and the threat of prison dogging his every step, he's determined to walk a straight line. Maria Sanchez, the hardworking daughter of Mexican immigrants, is the picture of conventional success. As a series of threatening incidents wreaks chaos in Maria's life, Maria and Colin will be tested in increasingly terrifying ways.
Humans of New York: Stories by Brandon Stanton
I adore the blog and excited for the book.